UK Broadband Website Privacy policy

How we use your information

This privacy policy together with the UK Broadband Website Terms of Use tells you what to expect when UK Broadband Limited ("UK Broadband") collects personal information. It applies to information we collect about:

a) people who use our services or with whom we otherwise do business;
b) people who subscribe to our newsletter or request a publication from us;
c) visitors to our website; and
d) people who submit enquiries to us via our website.

People who use UK Broadband services or with whom we otherwise do business

UK Broadband offers various services to businesses and the public sector. To deliver and promote these services we have to hold the details of relevant people. We only use these details in connection with the purposes for which they are provided to us or obtained and for other closely related purposes (for example we might use details to carry out surveys to see if users of our services are happy with the service they have received).

People who subscribe to our newsletter or request a publication from us

In addition to using details of people to provide relevant publications and/or our electronic newsletter, we might send similar or related publications or information to those people. People can cancel their subscription to our publications and/or our electronic newsletter at any time and are given an easy way of doing this.

Visitors to our website

When someone visits our website we collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the UK Broadband website.

Depending on the pages you visit on our website and any services you subscribe to, we may use 'cookies', which are text files placed on your computer, to temporarily store information in an anonymous form. The information generated by the cookie about your use of our website (including your IP address) is processed by us and may then be used to evaluate visitors' use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity for UK Broadband.

We use standard session cookies which are used to store a session ID for your visit to our website, as well as cookies in relation to the "add this" toolbar function. These cookies do not contain any personal information about you, and cannot be used to identify an individual user.

We may also use 'remember me' cookies where you register with us to access certain parts of our website.

You can set up your browser so that it does not accept cookies. To find out more about cookies, including how to control and delete them, visit http://www.aboutcookies.org/.

If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be upfront about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

People who submit enquiries to us via our website

We will use the details of people who submit enquiries to us via our website only for the purpose of answering those queries and for related subsequent
communications.

Access to personal information

Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a 'subject access request' under the Data Protection Act 1998. If we do hold information about you we will:

a) give you a description of it;
b) tell you why we are holding it;
c) tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
d) let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

To make a request to UK Broadband for any personal information we may hold you need to put the request in writing addressing it to our Data Protection Officer at the address provided below. If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone. If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes by, also by contacting our Data Protection Officer at the address provided below.

Disclosure of personal information

We will not generally disclose personal data without consent, however there are circumstances where we may pass on personal data without your consent, for example, to prevent and detect crime, to comply with any legal obligation or to produce anonymised statistics.

Links to other websites

This privacy policy does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read any privacy statements on the other websites
you visit.

Changes to this privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this webpage. This privacy policy was last updated on 30 June 2011.

How to contact us

Requests for information about our privacy policy can be made in writing to:

The Data Protection Officer,
UK Broadband Limited,
5th floor, 236 Gray's Inn Road
London WC1X 8HB